DocketNumber: 336330
[…] People v Considine,196 Mich. App. 160
, 162; 492 NW2d 465 (1992). An unpreserved issue is reviewed for plain error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights.Carines, 460 Mich. at 763
. “Courts may only impose costs in a criminal case when such costs are authorized by statute.” People v Juntikka,310 Mich. App. 306
, 310; 871 NW2d 555 (2015). The “primary purpose in construing statutes is to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” People v Williams,475 Mich. 245
, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). MCL 600.4803(1), provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56 days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and -5- owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person subject to the late penalty. The October 27, 2016 judgment of sentence ordered defendant to pay $2,034, which, in part, included $1,300 in court costs and $400 in attorney fees. The assessed amount was entered the following day. The judgment of sentence, however, did not assign a “specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing,” as the trial court left the appropriate space blank. On December 24, 2016, 58 days after the original amount was entered, an additional “Transaction Assessment” was entered in the register of actions for $340, which appears to represent 20% of the original court costs and attorney-fees assessment. The lower court file is devoid of any order beyond the judgment of sentence that is relevant to this assessment. MCL 600.4803(1) states, “The court shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing.” (Emphasis added). “The Legislature’s use of the term ‘shall’ indicates that this is a mandatory directive.” People v Comer,500 Mich. 278
, 289 n 26; 901 NW2d 553 (2017).