DocketNumber: 356771
[…] In essence, Rini’s reliance on the statute of frauds on appeal is a more advanced argument about the validity of the private road maintenance agreement to create easement rights over Lot 031. Thus, we consider this issue preserved for our review.3 “In Michigan, the sale of land is controlled by the statute of frauds,” found at MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108. Lakeside Oakland Dev, LC v H & J Beef Co,249 Mich App 517
, 524;644 NW2d 765
(2002). MCL 566.106 provides: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. MCL 566.108 similarly states: Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing[.] In Forge v Smith,458 Mich 198
, 205;580 NW2d 876
(1998), our Supreme Court held: An easement is an interest in land that is subject to the statute of frauds.