DocketNumber: 337386
[…] It would be fundamentally unfair to allow the prosecution to drop the fleeing and eluding charge while brokering a plea bargain, then resurrect it at sentencing in another form.”Id. at 134.
In this case, defendant was charged with a single count of second-degree home invasion, even though it was later discovered he had stolen a lawnmower and a video camera from the victim’s home. -4- MCL 777.42(1) provides that one point should be assessed if “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(f). A felonious criminal act is “contemporaneous” if the act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense and the act has not and will not result in a separate conviction. MCL 777.42(2)(a).