DocketNumber: Docket No. 301546
[…] Defense counsel’s failure to inform defendant in this case that he would receive a 25-year mandatory minimum sentence if convicted of first-degree CSC fell below an objective standard of reasonableness. Padilla, 559 US at _; 130 S Ct at 1482. MCL 750.520b(2)(b) clearly provides for a mandatory 25-year minimum sentence for a first-degree CSC violation that is “committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age. . . .” Thus, counsel’s advice to defendant that he could face up to a 20-year sentence, but would most likely be sentenced to a minimum term between 5 and 8 years in accordance with the sentencing guidelines, was erroneous.