DocketNumber: 356739
[…] Accordingly, “if an insured chooses to coordinate no-fault and health coverage under MCL 500.3109a, the insured is required ‘to obtain payment and services from the health insurer to the extent of the health coverage available from the health insurer.’ ”Id.
Thus, argues Meemic, Vanderlinden must look to Defendant CCM and its Medi- Share program to obtain payment and services for the medical consequences of his accident. But Defendant CCM cites MCL 550.1867 in the Health Care Sharing Ministries Freedom to Share Act in an effort to avoid coordination of coverage under the no-fault act. As a matter of Michigan law, a health care sharing ministry is a faith-based arrangement that involves “matching its participants who have financial or medical needs with participants who have the ability to assist in meeting those needs according to criteria established for the ministry by the eligible entity.” See MCL 550.1867(b). A health care sharing ministry “[p]rovide[s] for the financial or medical needs of a participant through voluntary contributions by its participants.” See MCL 550.1867(c). Thus, a health care sharing ministry runs on a voluntary system of payments to meet financial or medical needs of its participants.2 Moreover, MCL 550.1867(g) requires a health care sharing ministry to furnish a written disclaimer to actual and potential participants stating that it “is not an insurance company and the financial assistance provided through the ministry is not insurance[.]”3 Also, the disclaimer must explain that each “participant who receives assistance from the ministry for his or her financial or medical needs remains personally responsible for the payment of all of his or her medical bills and other obligations incurred in meeting his or her financial or