DocketNumber: 356739
[…] Jarrad,472 Mich at 218-224
. Despite the long line of cases fitting a wide variety of benefit programs into the term “other health and accident coverage” to provide for coordination of coverage under MCL 500.3109a, we conclude that allowing coordination of coverage with what a health care sharing ministry provides is a bridge too far. To determine whether what a health care sharing ministry provides should be characterized as “other health and accident coverage,” we must consider “whether the coverage is typically provided by an insurance company.” Jarrad,472 Mich at 217
. Under MCL 550.1867, which prescribes the requirements for a health care sharing ministry, “[w]hether any participant in the ministry chooses to assist another participant who has financial or medical needs is totally voluntary.”5 MCL 550.1867(g). Needless to say, no coverage “typically provided by an insurance company” depends solely on the generosity of others. See Jarrad,472 Mich at 217
. Beyond that, MCL 550.1867(g) expressly mandates that each participant in a health care sharing ministry “who receives assistance from the ministry for his or her financial or medical needs remains personally responsible for the payment of all of his or her medical bills and other obligations incurred in meeting his or her financial or medical needs.” This arrangement is the antithesis of coverage, which by its very nature provides protection against personal financial responsibility.