DocketNumber: 356739
[…] Therefore, it should come as no surprise that health care sharing ministries do not furnish “other health and accident coverage” within the contemplation of the no-fault act for purposes of coordination of coverage under MCL 500.3019a.6 5 By statute, a health care sharing ministry “means a program established by an eligible entity for the sharing of finances and health care in compliance with this act[,]” i.e., the Health Care Sharing Ministries Freedom to Share Act. See MCL 550.1863(b). An “‘eligible entity’ means a faith- based, nonprofit entity that maintains tax-exempt status under section 501(c) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 501.” MCL 550.1863(a). 6 To the extent that health care sharing ministries exist outside the insurance system in the State of Michigan and provide assistance based entirely upon voluntary contributions, they may present a moral hazard.