DocketNumber: 356739
[…] Beyond that, the program guidelines set up a tiered system of monthly shares that takes into account health risks and age, so Medi-Share makes some effort to equate monthly shares with likely needs. 3 Our Legislature has not only dictated that “[a]n eligible entity may establish and operate a health care sharing ministry under this act[,]” i.e., the Health Care Sharing Ministries Freedom to Share Act, see MCL 550.1865, but also made clear that “[a]n eligible entity that establishes and operates a health care sharing ministry in compliance with this act is not engaged in the business of insurance in this state and the entity and ministry are not subject to the insurance laws of this state.”Id.
-3- that participants in its Medi-Share program have neither insurance nor coverage for their medical expenses because their participation guarantees them no payments and, instead, leaves them “personally responsible” for their medical expenses.Id.