DocketNumber: 356125
[…] The expressio unius est exclusio alterius doctrine, postulating that “ ‘the expression of one thing suggests the exclusion of all others,’ ” aids our interpretation. The presence of specific omissions in the statutory list strongly weighs against the addition of an unmentioned omission. See People v Wilson,500 Mich 521
, 526; 902 NW2d 378 (2017) (“The presence of one limitation on the kinds of convictions that are to be counted strongly suggests the absence of others unstated.). Our conclusion is reinforced by the language of MCL 722.622(k)(i) which defines “child neglect” as “[n]egligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care . . . .” (Emphasis added.) See People v Peltola,489 Mich 174
, 185; 803 NW2d 140 (2011) (“[C]ourts cannot assume that the Legislature inadvertently omitted from one statute the language that it placed in another statute . . . .”) (quotation marks and citation omitted).