DocketNumber: 20221215
[…] We review underlying legal conclusions de novo.Id. at 404
. PT contends for the first time on appeal that the court did not follow statutory procedures for ordering the guardianship-status hearing and that the hearing notice was deficient. We review these unpreserved challenges for plain error affecting PT’s substantial rights. Reversal will only be warranted if the error seriously affected the “fairness, integrity or public reputation” of these proceedings. In re Utrera,281 Mich App 1
, 8;761 NW2d 253
(2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 700.5201 states: “A person may become a minor’s guardian by parental appointment or court appointment. The guardianship status continues until terminated, without regard to the location from time to time of the guardian or minor ward.” MCL 700.5207(1) permits a court to “review a guardianship for a minor as it considers necessary.”