DocketNumber: 20221215
[…] Although the court followed statutory procedures in ordering the hearing, the court did not adequately articulate its findings supporting the guardianship termination on the record. The court discussed several facts that generally established that termination of the guardianship was in the children’s best interests. We agree with the court’s general assessment. However, a court must articulate its findings on the record when making a best-interest analysis. As noted, relevant to cases involving the guardianship of minors, MCL 700.5101(a) defines “best interests of a minor” as “the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court.” (Emphasis added). The language of MCL 700.5101(a) is identical to MCL 722.23, which outlines the best-interest factors “to be considered, evaluated, and determined” by a court in a child custody matter.