DocketNumber: 20221215
[…] In March 2022, Montcalm County issued letters of guardianship indicating that the guardianships would expire upon “further Order of the [c]ourt” and that annual reports would be due on March 29 of each year. Shortly thereafter, on April 13, the Montcalm Probate Court issued an order “appointing person to review/investigate guardianship.” The order stated that “[i]t appears to the court that a review/investigation of this guardianship is required” and tasked the DHHS in Montcalm County with a review of the factors under MCL 700.5207(1), which provides: The court may review a guardianship for a minor as it considers necessary. . . . In conducting the review, the court shall consider all of the following factors: (a) The parent’s and guardian’s compliance with either of the following, as applicable: (i) A limited guardianship placement plan. (ii) A court-structured plan under subsection (3)(b)(ii)(B) or section 5209(2)(b)(ii) (b) Whether the guardian has adequately provided for the minor’s welfare. (c) The necessity of continuing the guardianship. (d) The guardian’s willingness and ability to continue to provide for the minor’s welfare. (e) The effect upon the minor’s welfare if the guardianship is continued. (f) Any other factor that the court considers relevant to the minor’s welfare. The Montcalm DHHS report covered all the best-interest factors of MCL 700.5101(a), which states: “Best interests of the minor” means the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court: (i) The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between