DocketNumber: 20221229
[…] However, this Court must follow decisions by the Supreme Court, including Houston, so long as those decisions have not been overruled or superseded. People v Anthony,327 Mich App 24
, 44;932 NW2d 202
(2019) (citations omitted), superseded by statute as stated in People v Armstrong, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2013) (Docket No. 360693). Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s 25-point score for OV 3. B. SCORING OF OV 6 OV 6 is scored for the offender’s intent to kill or injure another person. MCL 777.36(1). A score of 25 points is appropriate for OV 6 if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result[.]” MCL 777.36(1)(b). Notably, “[t]he sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). As defendant observes, the jury found him guilty of second-degree murder.