DocketNumber: 353012
[…] We construe Durden’s argument as raising a claim of prosecutorial misconduct predicated on a double jeopardy violation. “A double jeopardy challenge presents a question of constitutional law that this Court reviews de novo.” People v Nutt,469 Mich 565
, 573; 677 NW2d 1 (2004). Const. 1963, art. 1, § 15 states that “[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.” The federal Constitution similarly provides that “[n]o person shall . . . be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” US Const, Am V. Our Supreme Court has stated that “the Michigan and federal double jeopardy clauses should be construed in a parallel fashion.”