DocketNumber: 353012
[…] In People v Lydic,335 Mich App 486
, 498 n 9; 967 NW2d 847 (2021), this Court explained the elements of assault by strangulation: MCL 750.84(1)(b) criminalizes “[a]ssault[ing] another person by strangulation or suffocation.” An “assault is either an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.” People v Terry,217 Mich App 660
, 662; 553 NW2d 23 (1996). And a “battery is the consummation of an assault.”Id.
Additionally, MCL 750.84(2) defines “strangulation or suffocation” as “intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” The elements of the CSC-I charge at issue are that (1) the defendant engaged in sexual penetration with another person, (2) under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony. MCL 750.520b(1)(c).