DocketNumber: Docket No. 3,918
[…] Canon would have received $1,544.93 per month during his life and his wife would have received nothing on his death.
At one time, the retirement plan was funded by contributions from employer and employees, including Mr. Canon. Later, and at the time Mr. Canon’s right to retirement benefits vested, the plan was funded by contributions from the employer only, but such contributions were irrevocably committed to the plan and to the benefit of employees and the employer had no right, title, or interest in the fund.
The pertinent language of the inheritance tax statute, CLS 1961, § 205.201, supra, is:
“A tax shall be and is hereby imposed upon the transfer of any property, real or personal, of the value of $100 or more, or of any interest therein or income therefrom, in trust or otherwise, to persons, * * * in the following cases: * * *
“Third, when the transfer is of property made by a resident * * * by deed, grant, bargain, sale or gift * * * intended to take effect, in possession or enjoyment at or after such death.”