DocketNumber: Docket No. 13672
[…] So ordered.
At oral argument, we were presented with a letter from the corporation counsel to the board of commissioners, which recommends that the said three petitions be stricken from the files on the grounds that the failure of petitioners "to pursue the matter and to seek to have the petitions acted upon or in the alternative to seek mandamus in the circuit court amounts to abandonment of the petitions”.
In relevant part, MCLA 117.9(7); MSA 5.2088(7) provides:
"(7) In addition to the methods for initiating annexation as provided in this act, a petition or resolution as follows may be submitted to the state boundary commission in a form and manner prescribed by it:
(a) By resolution of the legislative body of the city to which the area is proposed to be annexed.”
MCLA 117.9(11); MSA 5.2088(11) declares:
"(11) On and after the effective date of the 1970 amendments to this*267 section, and so long as Act No. 191 of the Public Acts of 1968 is in effect, annexation of territory from a township or village to a home rule city shall be as provided in this section and no other means of annexation shall be effective.”
Now commissioners.