DocketNumber: Docket No. 13672
[…] Consequently, this section strongly indicates that incorporation proceedings begun before the commission existed remain within the jurisdiction of the county boards.
Accordingly, the Boundary Commission takes the position that it is prohibited from acting on plaintiffs annexation petition by §6 of the act which engendered it. MCLA 123.1006; MSA 5.2242(6) directs:
. "Except as otherwise provided in this act, the commission shall process all petitions in the order in which they are filed and shall finally dispose of a petition before taking up any other petitions which deal with all or any part of the same territory. With respect to petitions for annexation proceedings filed with the*269 board of supervisors or petitions for incorporation or consolidation proceedings filed with the commission, covering all or any part of the same territory, the petition first filed shall be processed before and take precedence over a petition subsequently filed.”
This section, as we construe it, does not apply to the situation presented by the case at bar.
The last part of § 6 clearly applies only to annexation petitions filed with a board of supervisors.