DocketNumber: Docket No. 15144
[…] The judge thereupon ordered the funds released from garnishment. It is from this decision that plaintiif appeals.
In seeking to overturn the order below, plaintiif urges that the trial court erred in determining that the accounts in question were trust accounts. We have carefully reviewed the record in this case and are of the opinion that the trial court properly determined that the funds in these accounts were held in trust. We find ourselves unable to say that
MCLA 600.4011; MSA 27A.4011 gives the circuit courts of Michigan the power to garnish "an obligation owed to the person against whom the claim is asserted * * * ”. GCR 1963, 738, implementing the above statute, provides in relevant part:
".5 Liability of Garnishee.