DocketNumber: Docket No. 16052
[…] Stewart v Ashley, 34 Mich 182 (1876); Cady v Burgess, 144 Mich 523; 108 NW 414 (1906).”
In the case at bar the defendants offered no competent evidence of any subsequent oral agreement between the parties. Following the identification by Stamps of the letter of June 9, 1958, and its subsequent admission into evidence, defendants sought and were permitted over objection to introduce certain statements allegedly made by the decedent to Stamps after the receipt of the letter. Plaintiffs objection was based upon the provisions of the so-called "Dead Man’s Statute”, being MCLA 600.2166; MSA 27A.2166, which provides:
"In any action by or against a person incapable of testifying, a party’s own testimony shall not be admissible as to any matter which, if true, must have been equally within the knowledge of the person incapable of testifying, unless some material portion of his testimony is supported by some other material evidence tending to corroborate his claim.”
Stamps was and is a party to this litigation and the statements attributed to the decedent would necessarily have been equally within his knowledge if made. Stamps’ testimony in this regard was therefore inadmissible.