DocketNumber: Docket No. 26699
[…] The program provides the assessments be collected by the cherry processors and
I
Tax or Assessment
The key to determining the constitutionality of the Marketing Act is to decide whether the funds collected in support of the cherry program are "assessments” or "taxes”. Knott v City of Flint, 363 Mich 483; 109 NW2d 908 (1961).
The Marketing Act establishes the statutory basis for the cherry program. The funding provision, MCLA 290.655; MSA 12.94(25) states:
"(a) Assessments shall be collected from each producer of any marketable agricultural commodity produced in this state and directly affected by a marketing program issued for the commodity to defray all program and administrative costs * * * .
"(b) Each program shall specify the maximum assessnent to be collected to cover program and administrative costs.
"(c) For convenience the processors, distributors or handlers of the commodity may be required to collect and remit producer assessments.