DocketNumber: Docket No. 77-2257
[…] Thus, it becomes necessary to determine the Legislature’s intent when it enacted this legislation. By ascertaining this intent, we are able to learn whether or not the Legislature intended an Act 312 arbitration panel to have the power of granting retroactivity to noneconomic benefits. It is well settled that the construction of any statute is for the court and the purpose of the court in interpreting that statute is to give effect to the legislative intent. Aikens v Department of Conservation, 387 Mich 495, 499; 198 NW2d 304 (1972).
The statute, MCL 423.231; MSA 17.455(31), sets out the public policy of the act as follows:
"It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes, and to that end the provisions of this act, providing for compulsory arbitration, shall be liberally construed.”