DocketNumber: Docket No. 77-2257
[…] In Local 1518, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO, Michigan Council 55 v St Clair County Board of Commissioners, 43 Mich App 342, 344-345; 204 NW2d 369 (1972), the Court interpreted MCL 423.231, et seq.; MSA 17.455(31) et seq. and held that the arbitration panels were granted broad powers to settle contract disputes. However, we hold that these broad powers do not include the power to grant retroactivity to noneconomic benefits. Our decision is based on the following review of the statute.
MCL 423.240; MSA 17.455(40) is the only section of the act which mentions retroactivity. The statute provides:
"A majority decision of the arbitration panel, if supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record, shall be final and binding upon the parties, and may be enforced, at the instance of either party or of the arbitration panel in the circuit court for the county in which the dispute arose or in which a majority of the affected employees reside. The commencement of a new municipal fiscal year after the initiation of arbitration procedures under this act, but before the arbitration decision, or its enforcement, shall not be deemed to render a dispute moot, or to otherwise impair the jurisdiction or authority of the arbitration panel or its decision. Increases in rates of compensation awarded by the arbitration panel under section 10 may be effective only at the start of the ñscal year next commencing after the date of the arbitration award. If a new ñscal year has commenced since the initiation of arbitration procedures under this act, the foregoing limitation shall be inapplicable, and such awarded increases may be retroactive to the commencement of such ñscal year any other statute or charter provisions to the contrary notwithstanding. At any time the par*463 ties, by stipulation, may amend or modify an award of arbitration.” (Emphasis added.)
The Michigan Legislature clearly states that "increases [in rates of compensation] may be retroactive”, but only back to the commencement of the fiscal year, i.e., December 1, 1974. The Legislature specifically speaks of retroactivity but only in regards to economic benefits.