DocketNumber: Docket No. 49338
[…] On December 19, 1979, respondents filed a pleading entitled "Motion for Order in the Nature of Accelerated Judgment” with the tribunal, claiming that the tribunal lacked jurisdiction and that petitioners lacked capacity to sue. On December 28, 1979, before petitioners filed any response to the motion and without a hearing, the tribunal entered an "Ex Parte Order of Dismissal”, holding
We first address the question of jurisdiction. MCL 205.731; MSA 7.650(31) provides:
"The tribunal’s exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
"(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.”
Respondents claim that jurisdiction was lacking because the petitioners were actually attempting to appeal the decision of this Court affirming the 1977 Tax Tribunal order back to the Tax Tribunal; a situation not covered by the jurisdiction statute.