DocketNumber: Docket No. 62597
[…] Punishment for attempt to commit a crime is governed by MCL 750.92(2); MSA 28.287(2):
"(2) If the offense so attempted to be committed is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for 5 years or more, the person convicted of such*833 attempt shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or in the county jail not more than 1 year.”
MCL 333.7411; MSA 14.15(7411) reads in part:
"(1) When an individual who has not previously been convicted of an offense under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, coca leaves, marihuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under section 7403(2)(a)(iv), (b), (c), or (d) or of use of a controlled substance under section 7404, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place the invidual on probation upon terms and conditions. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions under section 7413. There may be only 1 discharge and dismissal under this section as to an individual. The records and identifications division of the department of state police shall retain a nonpublic record of an arrest and discharge or dismissal under this section.