DocketNumber: Docket No. 68291
[…] Filed Date: 12/6/1983
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/10/2024
On September 19, 1982, after a preliminary examination, defendant was bound over to circuit court on a charge of breaking into a coin operated device, MCL 752.811(a); MSA 28.643(101)(a). Subsequently, the circuit court de
At the preliminary examination, the prosecution presented evidence that defendant, then a coach operator, had taken money with a wire metal instrument from a bus fare box while the bus was parked at the SEMTA bus terminal in Inkster. Defendant now argues that a bus fare box is not covered by MCL 752.811; MSA 28.643(101), which reads:
"An Act relating to coin operated devices, including but not limited to parking meters, coin telephones and vending machines; and providing for a penalty.
"A person shall be guilty of a felony punishable upon conviction by confinement in the state prison for a period not to exceed 3 years or by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or both if he does either of the following:
"(a) Enters or forces an entrance, alters or inserts any part of an instrument into any parking meter, vending machine dispensing goods or services, money changer or any other device designed to receive currency or coins with the intent to steal.