DocketNumber: Docket No. 185979
[…] Radtke v Everett, 442 Mich 368, 374; 501 NW2d 155 (1993). The trial court must consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and other admissible documentary evidence presented. Patterson v Kleiman, 447 Mich 429, 432; 526 NW2d 879 (1994). Giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the nonmoving party, the trial court must determine whether a record might be developed that will leave
The issue here is whether plaintiff’s injury fits within the exception to the parked vehicle exclusion contained in MCL 500.3106(1)(b); MSA 24.13106(1) (b), which provides:
(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:
* * *
(b) . . . the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.
We conclude that the instant case is controlled by Dowdy v Motorland Ins Co, 97 Mich App 242; 293 NW2d 782 (1980), which interpreted the identically worded precursor to § 3106(1)(b).
Contrary to plaintiffs argument, both Crawford v Allstate Ins Co, 160 Mich App 182; 407 NW2d 618 (1987), and Raymond v Commercial Carriers, Inc, 173 Mich App 290; 433 NW2d 342 (1988), are inapposite because they construe MCL 500.3106(2)(a); MSA 24.13106(2)(a), a provision that deals exclusively with the coordination of no-fault and worker’s compensation benefits.
Affirmed.
Despite the Dowdy Court’s reliance upon Dembinski v Aetna Casualty & Surety Co, 76 Mich App 181; 256 NW2d 69 (1977), we note that Dembinski did not actually interpret § 3106, but rather an insurance contract that tracked the language of the statute.
Section 3106(2) provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker’s disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended ... are available to an employee who sustains the iiyury in the course of his or her employment while doing either of the following:
(a) Loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle unless the ipjury arose from the use or operation of another vehicle.