DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 181268, 181271
[…] When reviewing a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), this Court must accept the plaintiff’s well-pleaded allegations as true and construe them in favor of the plaintiff. Witherspoon v Guilford, 203 Mich App 240, 243; 511 NW2d 720 (1994). If there are no facts in dispute, the question whether the claim is statutorily barred is one of law for the court. Id. This Court reviews the trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo on appeal. Smith v YMCA of Benton Harbor/St Joseph, 216 Mich App 552, 554; 550 NW2d 262 (1996).
The statute of repose, MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1), provides:
No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or profes*409 sional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.
Plaintiffs argue, first, that the work performed by defendant’s predecessor did not constitute an improvement under the statute, but rather constituted repair work. We disagree.