DocketNumber: Docket No. 198176
[…] The primary rule of statutory construction is to determine and effectuate the intent of the Legislature through reasonable construction, considering the purpose of the statute and the object sought to be accomplished. Gross v General Motors Corp, 448 Mich 147, 158-159; 528 NW2d 707 (1995); Barr v Mount Brighton Inc, 215 Mich App 512, 516; 546 NW2d 273 (1996). However, if the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is
MCL 600.2912d; MSA 27A.2912(4) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness ....
We agree with the trial court that subsection 1 of the statute plainly states the affidavit of merit must be filed with the complaint.
Before the amendment of the statute in 1993, § 2912d provided that a plaintiff must either file an affidavit signed by either the plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney or post security for costs with the complaint. However, subsections 2 and 3 of § 2912d also provided that if the affidavit was filed within ninety-one days of the complaint or security was posted within ninety-one days, the plaintiff had complied with the statute. Subsection 5 allowed the court to grant a ninety-one day extension period in which the plaintiff could comply with the requirement of the statute. Finally, subsection 4 provided that if the plaintiff had not filed an affidavit and had not posted security for costs within ninety-one days of the filing of the com
The amendment of the statute in 1993 substantially rewrote § 2912d so that a plaintiff must now file an affidavit, of merit signed by a health professional, not the plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney, and no longer has the option to post security for costs instead of filing an affidavit.