DocketNumber: Docket No. 199240
[…] Affirmed.
Plaintiff Bonnie Ramsey’s sole claim in the tort action underlying the instant malpractice case was for the loss of the society of her husband, plaintiff Charles Ramsey. For the sake of clarity, we will refer to Charles Ramsey alone as plaintiff.
Although intervention is not necessary to assert a worker’s compensation lien, the better practice is to formally intervene. See Ohio Farmer’s Ins Co v Neff, 112 Mich App 53, 57-58; 315 NW2d 553 (1981).
MCL 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) provides in pertinent part:
(1) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the injured employee or his or her dependents or personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with this section. If the injured employee or his or her dependents or personal representative does not commence the action within 1 year after the occurrence of the personal injury, then the employer or carrier, within the period of time for the commencement of actions prescribed by statute, may enforce the liability of such other person in the name of that person. ... Any party in interest shall have a right to join in the action.
(5) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his or her dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall immediately be paid to the employee or his or her dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits.