DocketNumber: Docket No. 220087
[…] In sum, (1) the initial stop of defendant was legitimately based on probable cause that three traffic violations had been committed, (2) Officer Hopkins did not violate defendant’s constitutional rights by running a LEIN check of his driver’s license, which check revealed two outstanding warrants, (3) defendant has failed to persuade us that he did not receive effective assistance of counsel, (4) defendant’s sentence was proportionate, and (5) defendant was properly sentenced under the judicial sentencing guidelines of 1988.
Affirmed.
MCL 333.7401 provides, in part:
(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver, a controlled substance ....
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is ... a narcotic drug . . . and:
*657 (ii) Which is in the amount of 225 grams or more, but less than 650 grams, of any mixture containing that controlled substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not less than 20 years nor more than 30 years.
Officer Hopkins was actually employed by both the Baroda-Lake Township Police Department and the Berrien County Sheriffs Department. On the night in question he was working as an officer for the police department.