DocketNumber: Docket No. 239606
[…] Here, she did successfully complete her probation and the proceedings were dismissed. Along with the charges, her guilty plea and the acceptance thereof (if any) were also dismissed. It is a nullity, as if it never happened.
Moreover, even if we were to regard appellant’s guilty plea as still having the status of “accepted,” it cannot be used to disqualify her from obtaining a concealed pistol license. MCL 333.7411(1) further provides as follows:
Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and, except as provided in subsection (2)(b), is not a conviction for purposes of this section*437 or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions under section 7413.
MCL 333.7411(2) provides as follows:
The records and identifications division of the department of state police shall retain a nonpublic record of an arrest and discharge or dismissal under this section. This record shall be furnished to either or both of the following:
(a) .To a court or police agency upon request for the purpose of showing that a defendant in a criminal action involving the possession or use of a controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance as defined in section 7341, covered in this article has already once utilized this section.
(b) To the state department of corrections or a law enforcement agency, upon the department’s or law enforcement agency’s request, subject to all of the following conditions:
(i) At the time of the request, the individual is an employee of the department or the law enforcement agency or an applicant for employment with the department or the law enforcement agency.
(ii) If the individual is an employee of the department or the law enforcement agency, the date on which the court placed the individual on probation occurred after the effective date of the 2002 amendatory act that added this subdivision.
(iii) The record shall be used by the department of corrections or the law enforcement agency only to determine whether an employee has violated his or her conditions of employment or whether an applicant meets criteria for employment.
Thus, the Legislature was very clear that the only purpose for which a case dismissed under § 7411 may be used to establish a disqualification or disability