DocketNumber: Docket No. 259046
[…] ANALYSIS
The WCAC must review the magistrate’s decision under the “substantial evidence” standard, while we review the WCAC’s decision under the “any evidence” standard. Wolf v Gen Motors Corp, 262 Mich App 1, 3; 683 NW2d 714 (2004). Accordingly, our review begins with the WCAC’s decision, not the magistrate’s. Id. at 4.
Rostagno Trucking voluntarily paid benefits to plaintiff through its workers’ compensation insurer, the Accident Fund, which in turn sought reimbursement from the Logging Fund under § 531 of the workers’ compensation act. MCL 418.531(1) provides in pertinent part:
In each case in which a carrier including a self-insurer has paid, or causes to be paid, compensation for disability or death from silicosis or other dust disease, or for disability or death arising out of and in the course of employment in the logging industry, to the employee, the carrier including a self-insurer shall be reimbursed from the silicosis, dust disease, and logging industry compensation fund .... [Emphasis added.]
The statutory phrase “employment in the logging industry” is defined in MCL 418.501(4):