DocketNumber: Docket No. 260999
[…] MCL 600.4431 provides: “Damages and costs may be awarded in an action for mandamus. No damages may be allowed in mandamus against a public officer who, in good faith, acted erroneously.” Although not squarely on point, we believe that this Court’s
Lee is not directly controlling here because the majority did not discuss the applicability of MCL 600.4431.
Furthermore, a mandamus action would be excluded from the coverage of the GTLA by the express terms of the GTLA. The general grant of immunity for tort liability is covered in MCL 691.1407(1), which provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act does not modify or restrict the immunity of the state from tort liability as it existed before July 1,1965, which immunify is affirmed.
Turning to the first sentence quoted above, an action for mandamus seeks to compel a governmental official or governmental body to perform a legal duty.