DocketNumber: Docket No. 260999
[…] The trial court denied summary
We must first address plaintiffs argument that the jurisdiction of this Court was not properly invoked because the trial court denied summary disposition on the basis that there remained a factual dispute. This Court concluded in Newton v Michigan State Police
Turning to the substantive issue, defendants argue that a claim for damages under the mandamus statute is ultimately a tort claim and, therefore, is subject to governmental immunity for tort claims. We disagree. Damages in a mandamus action are specifically permitted by statute. MCL 600.4431 provides: “Damages and costs may be awarded in an action for mandamus. No damages may be allowed in mandamus against a public officer who, in good faith, acted erroneously.” Although not squarely on point, we believe that this Court’s
Lee is not directly controlling here because the majority did not discuss the applicability of MCL 600.4431.