DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 279820, 279834, 279844, and 279845
[…] MCL 400.203. The superintendent is authorized to consent to the adoption of any child committed to the MCI as a state ward. MCL 400.209. Consent by the superintendent to the adoption of a state ward is required before the family court can approve a prospective adoption. MCL 710.43(l)(b). Under MCL 710.45(2), a person who has filed a petition to adopt a state ward and has not received consent from the MCI may file a motion in family court to challenge the MCI superintendent’s denial of consent.
MCL 710.45 states, in part:
(1) A court shall not allow the filing of a petition to adopt a child if the consent of a representative or court is required pursuant to section 43(l)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter unless the petition is accompanied by the required consent or a motion as provided in subsection (2).
*424 (2) If an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the consent required by section 43(l)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter, the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious... .
(7) Unless the petitioner establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall deny the motion described in subsection (2) and dismiss the petition to adopt.
(8) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court may terminate the rights of the appropriate court, child placing agency, or department and may enter further orders in accordance with this chapter or section 18 of chapter XIIA as the court considers appropriate. In addition, the court may grant to the petitioner reimbursement for petitioner’s costs of preparing, filing, and arguing the motion alleging the withholding of consent was arbitrary and capricious, including a reasonable allowance for attorney fees.
Pursuant to In re Cotton, 208 Mich App 180, 184; 526 NW2d 601 (1994), the family court is not permitted to decide the adoption issue de novo, but rather must determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the decision maker acted arbitrarily and capriciously.