DocketNumber: Docket No. 285792
[…] The federal Medicaid rules provide:
(a) The State agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to the following:
(1) Any applicant who requests it because his claim for services is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.
(2) Any recipient who requests it because he or she believes the agency has taken an action erroneously.[19]
Thus, both applicants and recipients are, under the delineated circumstances, entitled to a hearing. With respect to the timing of a requested hearing, pursuant to 42 CFR 431.221(d), “[t]he agency must allow the applicant or recipient a reasonable time, not to exceed 90 days from the date that notice of action is mailed, to request a hearing.” At first glance, this provision might seem to indicate that both applicants and recipients are entitled to a reasonable time, not to exceed 90 days, to request a hearing.