DocketNumber: Docket No. 287024
[…] Once again, as reflected later in our opinion, there is evidence indicating bad faith, a lack of honesty, injustice, and fraud.
The dissent contends that there could be no valid business expectancy because MCL 380.1267 gave the DCS unfettered discretion to reject a bid, since the statute provides no limiting criteria and because the FMP does not have the force of law. MCL 380.1267(6) provides, in part, that “[t]he board, intermediate school board, or board of directors may reject any or all bids, and if all bids are rejected, shall readvertise in the manner required by
Finally, we reject the dissent’s reliance on unpublished opinions. MCR 7.215(J).
C. TORTIOUS INTERFERENCE — INTENTIONAL AND IMPROPER CONDUCT