DocketNumber: Docket No. 291476
[…] Such.. . records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken. [28 USC 1738.]
In turn, § 3 of the UEFJA, MCL 691.1173, provides:
A copy of a foreign judgment[3 ] authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or the laws of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court, the district court, or a municipal court of this state. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the circuit court, the district court, or a municipal court of this state. A judgment filed under this act has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the circuit court, the district court, or a municipal court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
“[A] judgment entered in another state is presumptively valid and subject to recognition in Michigan under the Full Faith and Credit Clause,” Poindexter v