DocketNumber: Docket No. 293590
[…] Sometime before the plaintiff was injured, the roof structure had been deconstructed to remove the gutters and downspouts because of a supposed malfunction of the gutter system.
In holding that the public-building exception does not permit claims of design defects in public buildings, the Michigan Supreme Court explained the distinction between design defects and a failure to repair or maintain as follows:
The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that “[g]overnmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.” This sentence unequivocally establishes the duty of a governmental agency to “repair and maintain” public buildings.