DocketNumber: Docket No. 294703
[…] Mayor Smiley informed plaintiff that he did not intend to reappoint him as police chief on November 27, 2007. Plaintiff took the position at trial that his complaint about the Ordinance 68-C violation was causally connected to the mayor’s decision because the mayor raised it as an example of his problems with plaintiff both before and after plaintiffs termination. Plaintiff specifically alleged that, by failing to reappoint him as the chief of police, defendants violated § 2 of the WPA, MCL 15.362, which states:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.