DocketNumber: Docket No. 298358
[…] Petitioner also argues for the first time on appeal that this Court must reverse the decision of the Tax Tribunal because if petitioner pays the assessed taxes and later wins the appeal regarding the UIA determination, it will not be able to get a refund pursuant to MCL 205.27a. Issues not raised before the Tax Tribunal are not properly preserved for appeal and need not be addressed by this Court. Toaz, 280 Mich App at 463. Nevertheless, petitioner’s claim that it would not be able to receive a refund for wrongly paid taxes lacks merit. Petitioner focuses on the language of MCL 205.27a(2), which provides that the “taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the original return.” However, petitioner ignores the exception to the time limitation set forth in MCL 205.27a(3)(a), which specifically provides that the running of the period of limitations is suspended during any “period pending a final determination of tax,” including litigation of liability for a tax