DocketNumber: Docket No. 298358
[…] Petitioner focuses on the language of MCL 205.27a(2), which provides that the “taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the original return.” However, petitioner ignores the exception to the time limitation set forth in MCL 205.27a(3)(a), which specifically provides that the running of the period of limitations is suspended during any “period pending a final determination of tax,” including litigation of liability for a tax administered by the Department of Treasury. Further, we note that MCL 205.30(1) clearly provides that the “department shall credit or refund an overpayment of taxes; taxes, penalties, and interest erroneously assessed and collected; and taxes, penalties, and interest that are found unjustly assessed,