DocketNumber: Docket No. 298358
[…] Respondent submitted its certified-mail log to the Tax Tribunal to substantiate its claims. The assessments were sent by certified mail on April 21, 2008, but were “issued” on April 28, 2008, because the department postdates its assessments in order to allow processing time. See Hatherly Assoc, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued June 29, 2010 (Docket No. 291100)
Petitioner’s claim that it did not receive the assessments on April 28, 2008, does not change the outcome. MCL 205.28 governs the manner in which respondent was required to provide notice regarding the collection of taxes. The statute provides in relevant part that notice “shall be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer.” MCL 205.28(1)(a). The uncontroverted evidence demonstrates that respondent complied with the statute and sent the final assessments to petitioner by certified mail.