DocketNumber: Docket No. 298358
[…] Id. (citations and quotation marks omitted). Summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) tests the legal basis of the claim and is granted if, considering the pleadings alone, the “claim is so manifestly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual progression could possibly support recovery.” Dolan v Continental Airlines/Continental Express, 454 Mich 373, 380; 563 NW2d 23 (1997).
B. APPLICABLE LAW
A taxpayer’s right to appeal a Department of Treasury assessment is governed by MCL 205.22, which provides in relevant part:
*408 (1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days....
(4) The assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.
(5) An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the department, and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the assessment in the manner provided by this section.
The Department of Treasury is required to give a taxpayer notice of any assessment, decision, or order, pursuant to MCL 205.28(1)(a). That statute provides that notice “shall be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer.”