DocketNumber: Docket No. 298358
[…] Additionally, petitioner submitted letters that demonstrated it had actual notice of the assessments more than 35 days before it petitioned the Tax Tribunal for relief. Finally, petitioner acknowledged the receipt of a letter sent to the same address as the assessments. Further, the Tax Tribunal did not make an error of law or adopt a wrong legal principle when it granted summary disposition in favor of respondent because petitioner failed to timely file an appeal of respondent’s final assessments as required by MCL 205.22. Because petitioner did not timely appeal respondent’s final assessments in accordance with MCL 205.22, the assessments “[were] final and [were] not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.” MCL 205.22(4).
Affirmed. Respondent, being the prevailing party, may tax costs pursuant to MCR 7.219.
“An unpublished opinion is not precedentially binding under the rule of stare decisis.” MCR 7.215(C)(1). However, unpublished opinions can be instructive or persuasive.