DocketNumber: Docket No. 298237
[…] MCR 2.221(A) provides, “A motion for change of
hi
We now turn to the propriety of Tuscola County venue. We review for clear error a circuit court’s decision to grant or deny a motion to change venue. Shock Bros, Inc v Morbark Industries, Inc, 411 Mich 696, 698-699; 311 NW2d 722 (1981). Clear error exists when some evidence supports the circuit court’s finding, but a review of the entire record leaves this Court with the definite and firm conviction that the circuit court made a mistake. Schadewald v Brulé, 225 Mich App 26, 41; 570 NW2d 788 (1997).
The parties agree that MCL 600.1621(a) governs whether Hills and Dales selected a proper venue. The statute provides that venue is proper in “[t]he county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located.” Huron Medical’s registered office is situated in Huron County, where the
Ascertaining proper venue in a case involving a natural person presents little difficulty. A person’s residence is generally easy to establish, as are the locations of a person’s business activities.