DocketNumber: Docket No. 301233
[…] If a statute does not contain adequate standards to guide those who are charged with its enforcement, the statute is void because it impermissibly gives the trier of fact “unstructured and unlimited discretion” in applying the law.
But even if this statutory language had been vague, the statute would not have impermissibly conferred discretion on the trier of fact. If a statute “clearly and plainly sets forth the elements that the prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt,” then “it does not leave the jury with unstructured and unlimited discretion in finding guilt.”
Read together, MCL 752.1052 and MCL 752.1053 sufficiently set forth the elements that the prosecution must prove. These provisions state that “[a] person shall not... [s]ell, rent, distribute, transport, or possess for the purpose of selling, renting, distributing, or transporting, or any combination thereof, a recording with
Most importantly, the prosecution must prove that a defendant knew the label lacked the manufacturer’s name and address.