DocketNumber: Docket No. 300555
[…] The first step in that determination is to review the language of the statute itself.*153 Unless statutorily defined, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used. We may consult dictionary definitions to give words their common and ordinary meaning. When given their common and ordinary meaning, the words of a statute provide the most reliable evidence of its intent[.] [Citations and quotation marks omitted.]
Here, the disputed statutory language is found in MCL 423.215, which, at the time of the events at issue, provided, in relevant part, as follows:
(3) Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects:
(f) The decision of whether or not to contract with a third party for 1 or more noninstruetional support services; or the procedures for obtaining the contract; or the identity of the third party; or the impact of the contract on individual employees or the bargaining unit.
(4) The matters described in subsection (3) are prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees, and, for the purposes of this act, are within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide.
Therefore, collective bargaining cannot include matters pertaining to third-party contracts relative to noninstructional support services, because such matters would be within the sole authority of the public school employer. Because the statute does not define what constitutes “noninstruetional support services,” the words should be given their plain and ordinary meaning, which may be ascertained through use of a dictionary. Krohn, 490 Mich