DocketNumber: Docket No. 300555
[…] The PEA, which represented the OTs and PTs, asserted that the school district could not unilaterally act because the issue was subject to bargaining under the parties’ collective-bargaining agreement. Nonetheless, the school district laid off the OTs and PTs and entered into a contract with a private entity to provide OT and PT services. Consequently, the PEA filed an unfair-labor-practice complaint. The dispute in this case concerns the interpretation of MCL 423.215(3)(f), which provides that “Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include... [t]he decision of whether or not to contract with a third party for 1 or more noninstructional support services----” (Emphasis added.) Noninstructional support services could therefore be contracted out to third parties without collective bargaining on the subject. The PEA argues that OTs and PTs do not provide noninstruc
An evidentiary hearing was held before a hearing referee.