DocketNumber: Docket No. 301787
[…] The detective discovered the problem and then conducted a second interview, which was successfully recorded and played for the jury.
People v Walker (On Rehearing), 374 Mich 331; 132 NW2d 87 (1965).
MCL 750.520b was amended in 2006, adding subsection (3). See 2006 PA 169.
MCL 750.110a(8) provides that a “court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.”
MCL 750.529a(3) provides that “[a] sentence imposed for a violation of this section may be imposed to run consecutively to any other sentence imposed for a conviction that arises out of the same transaction.”
As recognized by the trial court and the parties, MCL 750.520b(3) does not mandate consecutive sentencing. Rather, it provides that a court “may” impose consecutive sentences, making the decision discretionary.