DocketNumber: Docket No. 303785
[…] Petitioner also argues that the MTT erroneously denied petitioner the right to elect to pay use tax on receipts from the rental or lease of the Pilatus because the requirements set forth in MCL 205.95(4) were met, including that it was a “lessor.” We disagree.
The MTT held that petitioner was not “engaged in the business of selling,” former MCL 205.95(1), or, as provided in Rule 82, petitioner was not “engaged in the business of renting or leasing tangible personal property to others,” and thus could not elect the option provided under MCL 205.95(4) as a “lessor.” MCL 205.92(h) defines “business” as “all activities engaged in by a person or caused to be engaged in by a person with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect.” The MTT held that, contrary to its claim, petitioner was not a lessor because it was not engaged the business of leasing the Pilatus to others for petitioner’s gain, benefit or advantage.