DocketNumber: Docket No. 303785
[…] There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a rate equal to 6% of the price of the property or services ....
Former MCL 205.95(1)
*97 Except as otherwise provided in this subsection or [MCL 205.95(5)], a person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property for storage, use or other consumption in this state shall register with the department [of Treasury] .... Every seller shall source sales in accordance with [MCL 205.110] and collect the tax imposed by this act from the consumer.
MCL 205.95(4) provides:
A lessor may elect to pay use tax on receipts from the rental or lease of the tangible personal property in lieu of payment of sales or use tax on the full cost of the property at the time it is acquired. For tax years that begin after December 31, 2001, in order to make a valid election under this subsection, a lessor of tangible personal property that is an aircraft shall obtain a use tax registration by the earlier of the date set for the first payment of use tax under the lease or rental agreement or 90 days after the lessor first brings the aircraft into this state.
And Rule 82 states:
A person engaged in the business of renting or leasing tangible personal property to others shall pay the Michigan sales or use tax at the time he purchases [the property], or he may report and pay use tax on the rental receipts from the rental thereof. [Mich Admin Code, R 205.132.]
In this case, petitioner elected to pay use tax on receipts from the rental of its aircraft, as set forth in MCL 205.95(4), instead of paying sales or use tax on the purchase price when the aircraft was acquired, as set forth in MCL 205.93(1). The MTT held that petitioner could not make that election because it was not a “lessor.” According to the MTT, petitioner was not a “lessor” under MCL 205.95(4) because it was not “engaged in the business of renting or leasing tangible personal property to others,” as set forth in Rule 82. Petitioner argues that the MTT improperly applied Rule 82, imposing additional requirements by limiting
Rule 82, however, neither imposes additional requirements, nor limits or modifies the application of MCL 205.95(4). Former MCL 205.95(1) required that a “person engaged in the business of selling,” i.e., a seller, “source sales . . . and collect the tax imposed by this act from the consumer.” Under the UTA, a “seller” is defined as “the person from whom a purchase is made . . . .” MCL 205.92(d).