DocketNumber: Docket No. 303785
[…] “In the absence of fraud, review of a decision by the Tax Tribunal is limited to determining whether the tribunal erred in applying the law or adopted a wrong principle; its factual findings are conclusive if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Mich Bell Tel Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 445 Mich 470, 476; 518 NW2d 808 (1994). Further, we review de novo issues of statutory interpretation, but accord respectful consideration to the agency’s interpretation. Alvan Motor Freight, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 281 Mich App 35, 38; 761 NW2d 269 (2008).
MCL 205.93(1) of the Use Tax Act (UTA) provides:
There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a rate equal to 6% of the price of the property or services ....
Former MCL 205.95(1)
*97 Except as otherwise provided in this subsection or [MCL 205.95(5)], a person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property for storage, use or other consumption in this state shall register with the department [of Treasury] .... Every seller shall source sales in accordance with [MCL 205.110] and collect the tax imposed by this act from the consumer.
MCL 205.95(4) provides:
A lessor may elect to pay use tax on receipts from the rental or lease of the tangible personal property in lieu of payment of sales or use tax on the full cost of the property at the time it is acquired. For tax years that begin after December 31, 2001, in order to make a valid election under this subsection, a lessor of tangible personal property that is an aircraft shall obtain a use tax registration by the earlier of the date set for the first payment of use tax under the lease or rental agreement or 90 days after the lessor first brings the aircraft into this state.
And Rule 82 states:
A person engaged in the business of renting or leasing tangible personal property to others shall pay the Michigan sales or use tax at the time he purchases [the property], or he may report and pay use tax on the rental receipts from the rental thereof. [Mich Admin Code, R 205.132.]