DocketNumber: Docket No. 303580
[…] Rohloff, 161 Mich App at 775. Motivation may be relevant here only because of the e-mails between the parties and plaintiffs decision to revoke his election and return his benefits once he found out that defendant was receiving the dependent benefits.
Even if this were the reason plaintiff made his decision, it could still be considered a prudent investment strategy given the short duration that the dependent benefits would be paid. The trial court is best-suited to decide this fact-based issue.
MCL 552.17(1) states:
After entry of a judgment concerning annulment, divorce, or separate maintenance and on the petition of either parent, the court may revise and alter a judgment concerning the care, custody, maintenance, and support of some or all of the children, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children require.