DocketNumber: Docket No. 297353
[…] For this reason, plaintiff was not
Given that plaintiff has not shown that he was prejudiced because the outcome of the proceedings likely would have been different absent any error, there is no plain error justifying reversal. Duray Development, 288 Mich App at 150.
Affirmed.
See MRE 1003 (“A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.”).
The pertinent portion of MCL 600.3208 states, “In every ease within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice.”