DocketNumber: Docket No. 301774
[…] In our order granting defendant leave to appeal, we directed defendant to “address in his brief why he should not be required to pay an additional entry fee for the second order being appealed under MCL 600.321(l)(a).” People v Kodlowski, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered August 31, 2011 (Docket No. 301774). We did so because when filing his application from the two separate orders, defendant refused to pay two filing fees, arguing that this Court’s Internal Operating Procedure (IOP) regarding fees applicable to appeals (which requires two separate fees) misinterprets MCL 600.321.
MCL 600.321, which governs the taxation of costs and fees for appeals to this Court, provides in relevant part:
(1) The following fees shall be paid to the clerk of the court of appeals and may be taxed as costs if costs are allowed by order of the court:
(a) For an appeal as of right, for an application for leave to appeal, or for an original proceeding, $375.00. This fee shall be paid only once for appeals that are taken by multiple parties from the same lower court order or judgment and can be consolidated. [Emphasis added.]
IOP 7.205(B)(7)-1, which interprets MCL 600.321, provides that a fee must be paid for each order appealed: