DocketNumber: Docket No. 307214
[…] Radu and Cervantes suffered injuries requiring medical attention while combating the blaze set by defendant. Accordingly, they are “victims” for purposes of OV 3. The trial court should have assigned 10 points for OV 3, but instead assigned zero points. Accordingly, the trial court erred with respect to OV 3.
b. ov 9
The prosecution next argues that the trial court erred in its determination that there were no victims of the arson for purposes of OV 9, and therefore erred by assigning zero points for OV 9. Again, we agree, and remand for resentencing on OV 9.
OV 9 is governed by MCL 777.39, and addresses the number of victims. A trial court must assign 10 points for OV 9 if, inter alia, “[tjhere were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(l)(c). Unlike OV 3, the statute governing OV 9 does expressly define “victim.” Specifically, trial courts must count “each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim” under OV 9. MCL 777.39(2)(a).
“The touchstone of legislative intent is the statute’s language. If the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, [courts must] assume that the Legislature