DocketNumber: Docket No. 307214
[…] The trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. People v Zahn, 234 Mich App 438, 445; 594 NW2d 120 (1999). We review de novo the trial court’s interpretation of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et seq. People v Law, 459 Mich 419, 423; 591 NW2d 20 (1999).
The CVRA governs restitution to crime victims. As a threshold matter, for purposes of restitution, the CVRA defines “victim” as “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” MCL 780.766(1). The definition of “victim” “includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a crime.” Id. Accordingly, Farmers is a victim under the CVRA for purposes of restitution. See also People v Norman, 183
Under the CVRA, restitution is mandatory, not discretionary: