DocketNumber: Docket No. 305040
[…] Roberts, 292 Mich App at 497; Herron, 68 Mich App at 383. Specifically, MCL 800.283(4) is not unconstitutionally vague because persons of ordinary intelligence can understand that it encompasses items with weapon-like qualities that could be used to harm others or make an escape. Osuna, 174 Mich App at 532.
The wording of MCL 800.283(4) and MCL 801.262(2) is substantively identical. MCL 801.262(2) uses the
For the reasons discussed in Herron and Osuna, we reject defendant’s claim that MCL 801.262(2) is void because it is unconstitutionally vague. A person of ordinary intelligence would understand that an unauthorized, sharpened fragment of metal attached to the end of a Q-tip is a “weapon or other item that may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or used to assist a prisoner in escaping from jail.” Roberts, 292 Mich App at 497. Particularly in light of judicial interpretations of the similar statute, Noble, 238 Mich App at 652 (“A statute is sufficiently definite if its meaning can fairly be ascertained by reference to judicial interpretations . . . .”), the plain language of MCL