DocketNumber: Docket No. 305040
[…] People v Noble, 238 Mich App 647, 651; 608 NW2d 123 (1999). This Court reviews de novo whether a statute is constitutional under the void-for-vagueness doctrine. Id. “Statutes and ordinances are presumed to be constitutional and are so construed unless their unconstitutionality is clearly apparent.” Id. The party challenging the statute has the burden of proving its unconstitutionality. People v Sadows, 283 Mich App 65, 67; 768 NW2d 93 (2009).
The void-for-vagueness doctrine flows from the Due Process Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment and Const 1963, art 1, § 17, which guarantee that the state
MCL 801.262(2) provides:
Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the jail, a prisoner shall not possess or have under his or her control any weapon or other item that may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or used to assist a prisoner in escaping from jail.
This statute has not been interpreted or applied in any published appellate decision, but this Court has addressed a similarly worded statute applicable to Michigan’s prison system.
In People v Herron, 68 Mich App 381, 383; 242 NW2d 584 (1976), the defendant was convicted of violating
This Court subsequently followed Herron in People v Osuna, 174 Mich App 530, 531; 436 NW2d 405 (1988), in which the defendant was convicted of violating MCL 800.283(4), which prohibited bringing a “weapon or
In sum, the Herron and Osuna decisions support that language prohibiting “a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or in assisting a prisoner to escape from imprisonment” is understandable by persons of ordinary intelligence and provides a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited.