DocketNumber: Docket No. 310079
[…] Id. “[T]he substance or content of the supporting proofs must be admissible in evidence.” Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). The evidence submitted must be considered “in the light most favorable to the opposing party.” MEEMIC Ins Co v DTE Energy Co, 292 Mich App 278, 280; 807 NW2d 407 (2011).
III. COURSE OF EMPLOYMENT
The governmental immunity act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., generally provides immunity from tort claims to governmental agencies engaged in a governmental function, as well as governmental officers, agents, or employees. The relevant statutory provision, MCL 691.1407(2), provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for an injury to*632 a person or damage to property caused by the officer, employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or caused by the volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met:
(a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
(c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.
Although there was some discussion before the trial court about whether Palmerton was a volunteer under the statute, neither party argues on appeal that Palmerton was a volunteer for purposes of governmental immunity.
This Court and our Supreme Court have often conflated the “course of employment” and “scope of his or her authority” requirements of MCL 691.1407(2). Backus v Kauffman (On Rehearing), 238 Mich App 402, 406; 605 NW2d 690 (1999). However, this “does not
Plaintiff specifically limits his claim of error to the trial court’s finding that Palmerton was acting in the course of his employment, not whether he was acting or reasonably believed he was acting within the scope of his authority. Plaintiff is correct that, absent a finding of “course of employment,” a court would have no need to reach MCL 691.1407(2)(a). The plain language of the statute applies subdivisions (a) through (c) only to an “officer, employee, or member while in the course of employment or service” or a “volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency.” MCL 691.1407(2). Clear statutory language must be enforced as written. Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1,16-17; 821 NW2d 432 (2012).