DocketNumber: Docket No. 310355
[…] At sentencing, the victim testified that the assault has left her emotionally, physically, and financially devastated. The prosecution requested $42,187.21 in actual restitution pursuant to MCL 780.826(2) and asked the court to triple the award pursuant to MCL 780.826(5). The trial court agreed and ordered restitution in the amount of $126,561.63. We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s order of restitution. People v Byard, 265 Mich App 510, 511; 696 NW2d 783 (2005).
Defendant argues that the trial court should not have ordered three times the amount of restitution under MCL 780.826(5), which states, “If a crime resulting in bodily injury also results in the death of a victim or serious impairment of a body function of a victim, the court may order up to 3 times the amount of restitution otherwise allowed under this section.”
Because there is no dispute that the victim suffered a serious impairment of a body function, the trial court was authorized to order restitution under this section of the statute.