DocketNumber: Docket No. 309049
[…] Plaintiff maintained that the partners agreed “[t]o carry on the partnership business indefinitely.” Plaintiff also maintained that the partners agreed “[t]o work together to create, design, launch,
With respect to plaintiffs argument that she is entitled to damages in any event as a result of the dissolution, we acknowledge that the UPA seeks to make partners whole economically. Gilroy v Conway, 151 Mich App 628, 637; 391 NW2d 419 (1986). MCL 449.18(a) states in part: “Each partner shall be repaid his or her contributions, whether by way of capital or advances to the partnership property and share equally in the profits and surplus remaining after all liabilities, including those to partners, are satisfied.” Therefore, on dissolution of the partnership, plaintiff was entitled to be repaid her capital contribution and to share equally in all profits. As the trial court correctly determined, however, “[pjlaintiff did not make a capital contribution nor was there a profit to be shared.”