DocketNumber: Docket No. 309049
[…] Notably, in her first amended complaint, plaintiff sought an order compelling an accounting and an award of “money damages in the amount found due by the accounting^]” Because the partnership had no profits to distribute, the trial court properly granted summary disposition on plaintiffs claim seeking an accounting.
E. DISSOLUTION OF PARTNERSHIP (WINDING-UP)
Plaintiff next asserts that she had a right to account for her interests in the partnership on the date of its
Under MCL 449.37, “partners who have not wrongfully dissolved the partnership . . . [have] the right to wind up the partnership affairs[.]” Thus, defendants should have afforded plaintiff an opportunity to be involved in the winding-up of partnership affairs.