DocketNumber: Docket No. 309049
[…] Plaintiff also contends that defendants breached their fiduciary duty to her when they refused to compensate her with an hourly wage for her contributions
C. BREACH OF THE DUTY TO RENDER INFORMATION
Plaintiff next argues that defendants breached their duty to render information to her when they failed to inform her that they wanted her out of the partnership and instead continued to allow her to perform partnership work for which she would not be compensated. MCL 449.20 imposes a duty on partners to “render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner . . . .” MCL 449.20 “has been broadly interpreted as imposing a duty to disclose all known information that is significant and material to the affairs or property of the partnership.” Band, 176 Mich App at 113.