DocketNumber: Docket No. 308659
[…] Defendant argues that the township did not have the authority to waive interest on the county’s behalf because it was the county that was owed the delinquent taxes. Accordingly, defendant argues that the two entities do not share the same interests. As explained, however, the township and the county did share the
Defendant also argues that the MTT did not have the authority to waive interest on the delinquent taxes. However, there is no statutory authority that prevents the MTT from doing so. In fact, MCL 205.732(b) and (c) provide that the MTT’s powers include, but are not limited to, “[o]rdering the payment or refund of taxes in a matter over which it may acquire jurisdiction” and “[g]ranting other relief or issuing writs, orders, or directives that it deems necessary or appropriate in the process of disposition of a matter over which it may acquire jurisdiction.” Further, although defendant argues that MCL 211.78a(3) directs the county to charge interest on delinquent taxes, there is no statutory provision preventing the county from waiving this requirement. And MCL 211.44(4) allows a local govern