DocketNumber: Docket No. 305680
[…] MCL 600.3301; In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 141; 748 NW2d 265 (2008). “[E]quitable actions are reviewed de novo with the trial court’s findings of fact reviewed for clear error . ...” Id. at 142. Interpretation of a statute or court rule constitutes a question of law that is also reviewed de novo. Burkhardt v Bailey, 260 Mich App 636, 646; 680 NW2d 453 (2004).
III. DIVISION OF PROCEEDS
While MCR 3.403(D)(3) provides that two parties who each own a 50 percent interest in property to be sold in lieu of partition will each receive 50 percent of the proceeds, MCL 600.3336(2) provides:
When partitioning the premises or dividing the money-received from a sale of the premises among the parties the court may take into consideration the equities of the situation, such as the value of the use of the premises by a party or the benefits which a party has conferred upon the premises.
In this case, the trial court found that defendant had conferred sufficient benefits on the premises to deserve 75 percent of the proceeds from the sale.