DocketNumber: Docket No. 308241
[…] World Book, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 459 Mich
When the Legislature delegates power to a commissioner, the commissioner is authorized to adopt rules and regulations as the commissioner deems necessary to give effect to the purposes underlying the laws of this state. See American Community Mut Ins Co v Comm’r of Ins, 195 Mich App 351, 360; 491 NW2d 597 (1992). These rules and regulations must be promulgated in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act.
Article 7 of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.7101 et seq., governs controlled substances. MCL 333.7201 provides that the “administrator shall administer this article and may add substances to, or delete or reschedule all substances enumerated in the schedules in [MCL 333.7212, MCL 333.7214, MCL 333.7216, MCL 333.7218, and MCL 333.7220] in compliance with the administrative procedures act of 1969.” The “administrator” is defined as “the Michigan board of pharmacy or its designated or established authority.” MCL 333.7103(2); see also People v Turmon, 417 Mich 638, 645; 340 NW2d 620 (1983).