DocketNumber: Docket No. 309183
[…] [Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).]
If a term in a statute is defined by statute, the definition contained therein controls. People v Williams, 288 Mich App 67, 74; 792 NW2d 384 (2010). However, if a term is not defined by statute, a reviewing court may look to dictionary definitions for guidance. People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339, 347; 817 NW2d 517 (2012).
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by scoring OV 16 at 5 points. We agree.
MCL 777.46(l)(c) requires the trial court to score 5 points when property that “had a value of $1,000.00 or more but not more than $20,000.00” is “obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed.” “In cases in which the property was obtained unlawfully, lost to the lawful owner, or destroyed,” the trial court is to use the value of the property in scoring OV 16. MCL 777.46(2)(b).
Defendant argues that OV 16 does not apply to the facts of this case because there was no property “obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed.”